Friday, 6 August 2021

Important MCQs on history of J&K for upcoming JKSSB Exams

Important MCQs on history of J&K


1. Which of the following treaties is also known as "The sale deed of Kashmir"?
A. Treaty of Lahore
B. Treaty of Amritsar 
C. Treaty of Tripartite
D. None of the above

2.Rajatrangini was translated into English by ? 
A. Aurel Stein 
B. Basher Basheer
C. Alexander Cunningham 
D. Sirivara

3. Which place is known as the last bastion of Harappan Valley Civilization?
A. Burzahom
B. Akhnoor
C. Manda
D. Leh

4. Buddhism entered in Kashmir in
a) Greek Era
b) Karkota dynasty
c) Utpala dynasty
d) Gupta dynasty

5. Who was the founder of Cashmere shawl? 
A. Aurangzeb 
B. Shah Jahan
C. Zain-ul-Abdin
D. Mumtaz mahal

6. According to the Treaty of Amritsar, the boundaries of the sikh empire were confined to which river? 
A. Indus
B. Chenab
C. Jhelum
D. Sutlej
7. The first Buddhist king of Kashmir was
a. Ashoka
b. Menandera
c. Surendera
d. Ananda

8. Rajatrangini is divided into how many cantos or taranga

A. 1
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10

9. Who is the first sadar-i-riyasat of J&K?
A. Hari Singh
B. Ranjit Singh 
C. Ranveer Singh
D. Karan Singh

10.The first neolithic site discovered in Kashmir was in
a) Bomai
b) Burzahom
c) Anantnag 
d) Manda

11. The Muslim rule in Kashmir was founded by
a) Zian-ul-Abdin
b) Ahmad Shah Durrani
c) Abul Fazl
d) Shams-ud-din

12. First silk factory in Kashmir was established in 1897 by
a) Maharaja Hari Singh
b) Maharaja Ranjit Singh
c) Maharaja Gulab Singh
d) Maharaja Pratap Singh
13. Who established Karkota dynasty in Kashmir? 
a) Lalitaditya Muktapida
b) Avanativarmana
c) Durlabhvardhana
d) Durlabahaka

14. Who was the first Buddhist king of Kashmir?
a. Surrendra
b. Ashoka
c. Kanishka
d. Xuanzang

15. Who was the last independent Muslim ruler of Kashmir? 
a. Ali Shah Chak
b. Yousuf Shah Chak 
c. Yakub Shah Chak
d. Regi Chak
Answers:
1. Ans. B. Treaty of Amritsar
Under the terms of the Treaty of Amritsar that followed in March 1846, the British government sold Kashmir for a sum of 75 lakh rupees to Gulab Singh.
2. Ans. A. Aurel Stein
3. Ans. B)Akhnoor
4. Ans. a) Greek Era
5. Ans. C. Zain-ul-Abdin
6. Ans. D. Sutlej
7. Ans. c. Surendera
8. Ans. 8
9. Ans. Karan singh
10. Ans. b) Burzahom
16 km from Srinagar lies Burzahom, one of the most significant sites of the Neolithic age
11. Ans. d) Shams-ud-din
12. Ans. c) Maharaja Gulab Singh
The oldest silk factory in Kashmir, set up in 1897 with the help of Sir Thomas Wardle
13. Ans. C) Durlabhvardhana
14. Ans. A. Surrendra
15. Ans. b) Yousuf Shah Chak




Join Us:

Recommended Books for Exams
Subscribe for more updates in future
Check latest jobs


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Sponsored

Labels