Thursday, 1 October 2020

GK about J&K for Competitive exams - test 2

The questions below are take from GK section of a previous JKSSB examination paper. To access your progress for exam preparation, attempt all the questions and write your answers on a paper sheet or in tge comments section of this page. Check your score tomorrow when answers will be published here:

GK about J&K for Competitive exams - test 2


1. According to the Department of Geology and Mining, Magnesite is used as refractory bricks for furnaces and has a wide range of usage in pharmaotuttcals The magnesite reserves has its prominence in: 
A)Udhampur 
B) Puga valley 
C) Rajauri 
D) Baramula

2. A Permanent Indus Commission was set up as a bilateral commission to implement and manage the Treaty. The Commission solves disputes arising over 
A) water logging 
B) water cleaning 
C) water sharing 
D) water distributing

3. A fort built by Raja Bahutochan approximately 3000 years ago and remains to be the oldest and the most iconic of all monumental marvels in Jammu. This fort is known as: 
A) Bag-e-Bahu Fort 
B) Dhanidhar Fort 
C) Hari Parbat Fort 
D) Pari Mahal


4. This is one of the India's most scenically beautiful wildlife reserves. It is located 22 kilometres from Srinagar and forms almost half of the Dal Lake's catchment area. Which of the following is this? 
A) Dachigam 
B) Jasrota 
C) Coorg 
D) Taoba


5. Which wildlife sanctuary is bounded to the north by Gumsar Lake, east by Rupri, south by Saransar and to the west by the Pir Panjal pass and is located in Shopian district of Kashmir? 
A) Lachipora Wildlife Sanctuary 
B) Karkoram Wildlife Sanctuary 
C) Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary 
D) Hirpora Wildlife Sanctuary

6. The six rivers of the Indus basin flow across the Himalayan ranges to end in the Arabian sea south of Karachi. They originate from 
A) Tibet 
B) Bangladesh 
C) Pakistan 
D) Jammu and Kashmir


7. It is printed register with Patwari, separately maintained for each village consisting of normally 100 leaves. Each leaf has a foil and counterfoil and is duly numbered. The title page depicts the name of village, Tehsil, District and date of issue etc. What is being referred here? 
A) Registrar Booklet 
B) Parat-Sarkar 
C) Parat - Patwar 
D) Mutation Register

8. Which of the foliowing is a major tributary of the Ravi river and its source is located in the Kailash Mountains at an elevation of 14,100 ft close to Bhaderwah Mountains of the State? 
A) Chenab  
B) Ujh 
C) Jhelum 
D)Tawi


9. What is known as harvest inspection and is conducted twice in a year for Kharif and Rabi crops, it is carried out by the Patwaris after spot inspection of each field for recording the condition of the standing crop including kharaba? 
A) Jamabandi 
B) Girdawari 
C) Parat-Patwar
D) Misalhaquat


10. Which of the following languages is widely spoken amongst the Gujjars and Bakarwal tribes of Jammu and Kashmir region? 
A) Garo 
B) Gojri 
C) Kinnauri 
D) Kangri


11. According to the Department of Geology and Mining, Dolomite is found in large quantities in Rajouri, Udhampur, Reasi districts of Jammu and Kashmir. It is mainly used in the manufacture of: 
A) Refractory bricks 
B) Cement 
C) Crucibles 
D) Decorative stones 
 

12. Which architectural structure of Jammu and Kashmir is also known as 'Lhachen Palkhar'? 
A) Thiksey Monastery 
B) Kathi Darwaza 
C) Jama Masjid 
D) Leh Palace


13. Which of the following is located on Gopadari Hill in the south-east of Srinagar and lies at a height of 1100 feet above surface level of the city? 
A) Venkateshwara Temple 
B) Somnath Temple 
C) Jagannath Temple 
D) Shankaracharya Temple


14. Jammu, the winter capital of the maharajas (the former Hindu rulers of the region) and second largest city in the state, was historically the seat of which dynasty? 
A) Morya 
B) Dogra 
C) Aryan 
D) Agadha


15. The temperature in Kashmir in winters may go down to -150°C in the hilly areas, while as the plains have a comparatively better temperature at -5 to -8°C. The local people wear woollen clothes and a long gown to save them from the chill.The gown is called: 
A) Mundu 
B) Puanchei 
C) Pheran 
D) Dhotar


16. Which of the following places of Jammu and Kashmir is also known as 'Anglers Paradise'? 
A) Baramulla 
B) Kupwara 
C) Anantnag 
D) Pahalgam


17. The temperature in Jammu dips during the rainy season, however the humidity remains high. The average temperature in this region during peak summer is approximately in the range: 
A) 35°- 39°C 
B) 42°- 46°C 
C) 20°- 24°C 
D) 44°- 48°C


18. River Jhelum is the main waterway of the Kashmir valley. This river is also known by the name: 
A) Sagarmati 
B) Vyeth 
C) Vipasa 
D) KishanGanga


19. A revival of Jammu and Kashmir's first hydroelectric project constructed in 1905, is on the state government's radar. This was constructed as run-ofriver scheme back in 1905, with the initial installed capacity of 4 Megawatts. What is the name of this project? 

A) Kiru 
B) Kirthai 
C) Salal 
D) Mohra 


20. Which of the following regions is the major producer of saffron in Jammu and Kashmir? 
A) Leh district
B) Kashmir valley 
C) Jammu district 
D) Suru valley 

21) Jammu and Kashmir State is capitalizing its potential of hydroelectricity with new hydro power projects installed by NHPC. One such project, Chutak Hydroelectric Project is on the river: 
A) Chenab 
B) Zanskar 
C) Suru 
D) Tawi

Answers for above questions:

1 Ans. A) Udhampur 
2 Ans. C) water sharing
3 Ans. A) Bag-e-Bahu Fort
4 Ans. A) Dachigam 
5 Ans. D) Hirpora Wildlife Sanctuary 
6 Ans. A) Tibet 
7 Ans. D) Mutation Register 
8 Ans. B) Ujh
9 Ans. B) Girdawari 
10 Ans. B) Gojri 
11 Ans. A) Refractory bricks
12 Ans. D) Leh Palace 
13 Ans. D) Shankaracharya Temple 
14 Ans. D) Dogra
15 Ans. C) Pheran
16 Ans. D) Pahalgam 
17 Ans. A) 35°- 39°C 
18 Ans. B) Vyeth
19 Ans. D) Mohra
20 Ans. B) Kashmir valley
21 Ans. C) Suru



Join Us:

Recommended Books for Exams
Subscribe for more updates in future
Check latest jobs


0 comments:

Post a comment

Sponsored

Labels